Series: Series2000     Sub Series: 2300     Policy Number: 2320
          Printer Friendly (opens in new window/tab)


SPECIAL MEETINGS


Special meetings may be called by the President or by any member of the Board of Education. Written notice is required to each Board member and the Superintendent at least 24 hours prior to the time of the meeting. The notice shall state the purpose of the special meeting, and no other business shall be transacted at the meeting except by unanimous consent of the Board.

An emergency meeting may be called by the President without prior notice or delay. In such case, each member may be asked to sign a waiver of notice. A statement regarding the time of notice and signature of such forms shall be entered in the minutes. Any action taken shall be subject to reconsideration at the next regular meeting unless all members were present at the emergency meeting.



District Reference:
,

General Reference:

Education Law §§1606; 2504; 2563
Open Meetings Law, Public Officers Law §§100 et seq.


Adoption Date:
2002-04-09

Last Revised: